HOW LONG DO I NEED TO PAY CHILD SUPPORT IN TEXAS?

​A Texas child support court order usually states the following:

Payment being due and payable on the first day of each month thereafter until the first month following the date of the earliest occurrence of one of the events specified below:

​1.​the child reaches the age of eighteen years or graduates from high school, whichever occurs later, subject to the provisions for support beyond the age of eighteen years set out below;
2.​the child marries;
3.​the child dies;
4.​the child enlists in the armed forces of the United States and begins active service as defined by section 101 of title 10 of the United States Code; or
5.​the child’s disabilities are otherwise removed for general purposes; or
If the child is eighteen years of age and has not graduated from high school, IT IS ORDERED that obligor’s obligation to pay child support to obligee shall not terminate but shall continue for as long as the child is enrolled-

1.​ in an accredited secondary school in a program leading toward a high school diploma or in courses for joint high school and junior college, OR

2.​on a full-time basis in a private secondary school in a program leading toward a high school diploma.

In order to ensure that all of your payments are kept on track and documented, it is imperative that you make all payments through the Texas State Disbursement Unit. In doing so, all of your payments will be processed by the Attorney General’s Office of Texas and then they will be distributed to the parent receiving the child support.

CategoryUncategorized

Copyright © 2019 Mat Rueda Law Firm

logo-footer

STAY CONNECTED WITH US: